Court

PRIVACY POLICY

Protection of Personal Data


Protecting your personal data is very important for the Fribourg LLM Alumni Association, and this
document clearly sets out our policy about how we protect the personal data that you entrust to us.


The Fribourg LLM Alumni Association undertakes to process your personal data in accordance with
the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and
of the Council of 27 April 2016, or “GDPR”) on data processing, and Swiss Data Protection Act
(DPA) which define the rules for processing personal data.


Any information collected via the website that can identify you, directly or indirectly, is regarded as
personal data and will be processed in accordance with this policy.


Data Controller and Data Protection Officer


The data controller with respect to data collected and processed on this website is the Fribourg LLM
Alumni Association.


Processing Purposes, Lawful Basis and Retention Periods


The LL.M. Alumni UniFr will process the following personal data of its members insofar and for as
long as this is necessary or consent has been revoked, for the purpose of maintaining contacts,
performing the tasks listed in the statutes of the LL.M. Alumni UniFr and for administrative
purposes:


a) Identity data (typically surname, first name, maiden name, date of birth, home address, nationality,
etc.);
b) Contact details (typically address, e-mail address, telephone number);
c) Data on studying at UniFr (course of study, graduation date, degree);
d) Statistical data (website traffic report on country of visit).


The collection of personal data is done automatically only for the statistical data (website traffic
report on country of visit). All other information is collected after direct disclosure from you. Direct
disclosure will be considered as consent to the collection and processing of the disclosed information,
unless otherwise stated by you.

Categories of Data Recipients

The data you send to us is kept only within LLM Alumni. Some information may be used and passed
to third parties, with your consent, for Alumni organizational events.

Rights Regarding the Use of Personal Data

In accordance with applicable law, you can invoke the following rights:


● Right of access: the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not your personal data are
processed and to receive the data concerned;
● Right to rectification: the right to have incorrect data rectified and to supplement incomplete
data;
● Right to erasure: the right to have personal data erased where possible;
● Right to object: the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, where
that processing is based on your legitimate interest;
● Right to restrict processing: the right to ask for data processing to be put on hold for a
certain period;
● Right to withdraw consent, where your data is processed on the basis of your consent. You
can invoke this right at any time without having to give a reason.

How to Invoke Your Rights

To invoke your rights or ask any question about the processing of your data, you can contact the
Fribourg LLM Alumni Association’s DPO at llmalumniunifr@gmail.com.

Update of the Data Protection Policy

This personal data protection policy was published on 05 December 2021 and reviewed in April
2022. The LLM Alumni association reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any given time;
changes will be published on the website.


University of Fribourg
Association of Alumni LLM Programs